Ron Paul Liberty Report
[…] Moreover, the Government Accountability Office (GAO), which does in-depth reviews and analyses (“audits” of a different type) of government activities at the request of Congress, has wide latitude to review Fed operations, including supervision and regulation as well as other functions.”
When most people think of audits, they think of financial audits. Bernanke attempts to use that to confuse people as to the purpose of Audit the Fed. The Federal Reserve Board has been required for over a decade to have an outside auditor audit its financial statements. Per 12 USC 248b:
“The Board Shall order an annual independent audit of the financial statements of each Federal reserve bank and the Board.”
But Bernanke’s assertions mislead in three ways.
  1. Audits of financial statements are not audits of the entire Federal Reserve System and all of its operations and transactions, they are necessarily limited.